About this Course

최근 조회 16,931

Learner Career Outcomes

12%

이 강좌를 통해 확실한 경력상 이점 얻기

100% 온라인

지금 바로 시작해 나만의 일정에 따라 학습을 진행하세요.

유동적 마감일

일정에 따라 마감일을 재설정합니다.

중급 단계

완료하는 데 약 19시간 필요

권장: 2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...

영어

자막: 영어, 스페인어, 포르투갈어 (브라질)

귀하가 습득할 기술

Process OptimizationR ProgrammingExperimental DesignExperiment

Learner Career Outcomes

12%

이 강좌를 통해 확실한 경력상 이점 얻기

100% 온라인

지금 바로 시작해 나만의 일정에 따라 학습을 진행하세요.

유동적 마감일

일정에 따라 마감일을 재설정합니다.

중급 단계

완료하는 데 약 19시간 필요

권장: 2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...

영어

자막: 영어, 스페인어, 포르투갈어 (브라질)

강의 계획 - 이 강좌에서 배울 내용

1

1

완료하는 데 1시간 필요

Introduction

완료하는 데 1시간 필요
5개 동영상 (총 27분), 1 reading, 2 quizzes
5개의 동영상
1A: Why experiments are so important7m
1B: Some basic terminology5m
1C: Analysis of your first experiment8m
1D: How NOT to run an experiment3m
1개의 읽기 자료
Materials for this section10m
2개 연습문제
Ungraded practice quiz 112m
Module 1 quiz18m
2

2

완료하는 데 2시간 필요

Analysis of experiments by hand

완료하는 데 2시간 필요
5개 동영상 (총 59분), 1 reading, 2 quizzes
5개의 동영상
2B: Numeric predictions from two-factor experiments7m
2C: Two-factor experiments with interactions15m
2D: In-depth case study: analyzing a system with 3 factors by hand17m
Enrichment: Made for you by Madeleine: an interview with Joy5m
1개의 읽기 자료
Materials for this section10m
2개 연습문제
Ungraded practice quiz 214m
Module 2 quiz18m
3

3

완료하는 데 1시간 필요

Using computer software to analyze experiments

완료하는 데 1시간 필요
5개 동영상 (총 39분), 1 reading, 2 quizzes
5개의 동영상
3B: Solving the mathematical model for a 2 factor experiment using software8m
3C: Using computer software for a 3 factor experiment8m
3D: Case study: a 4-factor system using computer software9m
Enrichment: Dr. Soo Chan Carusone talks about experiments in a medical context7m
1개의 읽기 자료
Materials for this section10m
2개 연습문제
Ungraded practice quiz 312m
Module 3 quiz14m
4

4

완료하는 데 3시간 필요

Getting more information, with fewer experiments

완료하는 데 3시간 필요
9개 동영상 (총 88분), 1 reading, 3 quizzes
9개의 동영상
4B: The technical details behind half-fractions - math warning!9m
4C: A case study with aliasing in a fractional factorial6m
4D: All about disturbances, why we randomize, and what covariates are10m
4E: All about blocking9m
4F: Introducing aliasing notation11m
4G: Using aliasing notation to plan experiments10m
4H: An example of an analyzing an experiment with aliasing9m
Enrichment: My colleague, David, and his student Jeff, talk about water treatment experiments5m
1개의 읽기 자료
Materials for this section10m
3개 연습문제
Ungraded practice quiz 4: [4A,B,C,D]18m
Ungraded practice quiz [4E, 4F, 4G, 4H]16m
Module 4 quiz [4A to 4H]20m
4.8
151개의 리뷰Chevron Right

Experimentation for Improvement의 최상위 리뷰

대학: HMNov 16th 2015

Takes you by the hand, even if you have little or no background to the course elements, in order for you to learn what may have otherwise been a fairly challenging topic. Certainly recommended!

대학: EBFeb 19th 2018

Very good course,and an excellent instructor. Thank you very much Professor Kevin Dunn.\n\nI enjoyed your course, and I really appreciate the time and effort you put into those lessons

강사

강사의 이미지, Kevin Dunn

Kevin Dunn 

Formerly: Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering

맥마스터대학교 정보

Founded in 1887, McMaster University is committed to creativity, innovation, and excellence by inspiring critical thinking, personal growth, and a passion for learning. Ranked amongst the Top 100 universities in the world, McMaster pioneered a learner-centred, problem-based, interdisciplinary approach to learning that is now known worldwide as the “McMaster Model”. ...

자주 묻는 질문

  • 강좌에 등록하면 바로 모든 비디오, 테스트 및 프로그래밍 과제(해당하는 경우)에 접근할 수 있습니다. 상호 첨삭 과제는 이 세션이 시작된 경우에만 제출하고 검토할 수 있습니다. 강좌를 구매하지 않고 살펴보기만 하면 특정 과제에 접근하지 못할 수 있습니다.

  • 수료증을 구매하면 성적 평가 과제를 포함한 모든 강좌 자료에 접근할 수 있습니다. 강좌를 완료하면 전자 수료증이 성취도 페이지에 추가되며, 해당 페이지에서 수료증을 인쇄하거나 LinkedIn 프로필에 수료증을 추가할 수 있습니다. 강좌 콘텐츠만 읽고 살펴보려면 해당 강좌를 무료로 청강할 수 있습니다.

궁금한 점이 더 있으신가요? 학습자 도움말 센터를 방문해 보세요.